Benzoin Resin – 50g
Out of stock
Use Benzoin resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, and can help minor wounds to heal. Add to cosmetics and pot pourri as a fixative for other essential oils.
Benzoin is in its natural state; it is not heat-treated, irradiated nor does it contain GMO’s. A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.
History: Benzoin resin was one of the ingredients added to make Friars Balsam which helped treat patients suffering from consumption? Friars Balsam has been used as an antiseptic and expectorant for over 600 years, and has been known by other names such as Jesuits’ Drops, Jerusalem Drops, and Commander’s Balsam, other ingredients in the mixture include balsam of tolu, storax and myrrh. Benzoin has also long been used to make perfumes, pomades and as incense. The resin was used as a fumigant and today it is used as a fixative by the perfume and cosmetic industries.
Allergens – Produced in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.
Recommendations – consult a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or on any medications.
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Burning Incense Resin: Light the charcoal and place it in your incense holder. Hold the charcoal with tongs. The charcoal will then self-ignite across the surface. When the charcoal starts to go grey around the edges this is the time to add resin. Often people add sand to incense holder to help absorb heat.