Frankincense Resin

£2.87£4.75

Frankincense is listed as having the following Properties:

  • Stimulant: –  helps to increase alertness and energy
  • Anti-inflammatory: –  reduces inflammation
  • Astringent: – encourages skin cells to contract
  • Antiseptic: – preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms
  • Disinfectant: – something that destroys bacteria
  • Digestive: – promotes the digestion of food
  • Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
  • Expectorant: – promotes the secretion of sputum by the air passages
  • Cicatrisant: – skin-healing, wound healing or cell regenerative
  • Carminative: – relieving flatulence
  • Cytophylactic: – stimulates the generation of new cells
  • Emenagogue: – something that stimulates or increases menstrual flow
  • Uterine: – supports the health of the uterus
  • Vulnerary: – of use in the healing of wounds

Traditional Uses:

  • A particularly effective herbal anti-inflammatory that has been used for centuries to relieve joint pain and improve mobility.  It is used for inflammation and pain control, recent research (2008) from the University of California, Davis, confirms that the herb is effective in relieving the aches and pains of arthritis, gout, lower back pain, rheumatism and especially osteoarthritis, including osteoarthritis of the knee, wrists, feet, and spine.  As they stimulate the growth of cartilage, the boswellic acids (called AKBA) effectively shrink inflamed tissue, increase blood supply to inflamed joints and enhance the repair of local blood vessels damaged by inflammation.” (https://thecompleteherbalguide.com/entries/ann-barczewski/boswellia-frankincense-resin/)
  • On its own as incense
  • Often used as a base resin in blends
  • As lotions, creams, balms and soaps where it can be absorbed by the skin.
  • Inhaled it has been used to help depression & anxiety 

Our Frankincense:

  • Is Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested inSudan
  • Not heat treated or irradiated and does not contain GMO’s
  • Should be infused in boiling water before consumption. 
  • A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

*The effective ingredient ‘Boswellic Acid’ is contained in the resin part of Frankincense not in the oil.

 

Clear

Description

Latin Name: Boswellia carterii syn. Boswellia sacra

Common Names: Boswellie, Olibans, Olibanum, Olibano, Salai Tree, Oleo-Gum-Resin

Current: Studies have shown that Frankincense contains psychoactive ingredients that affect our brain chemistry, when burnt as an incense, inhaling the smoke can reduce feelings of depression and anxiety, and reduce inflammation in the brain. Used as an oil, salve or balm, Frankincense can help the skin to increase its elasticity, reducing wrinkles and signs of aging, help minor wounds to heal and due to its anti-inflamatory properties & ability to be absorbed through the skin and cross the blood/brain barrier it can help inflamed joints; rubbed on the chest there is anecdotal evidence of it relieving the physical pangs of an anxiety or panic attack.

Historical: originally incense was made by using four ingredients (Storax Gum, Onycha, Galbanum & Frankincense), each ingredient was used to represent the elements earth, air, fire and water? Frankincense represented the element of fire. The ancient Egyptians used the resin to make incense to honour the Gods, they added it to their perfumes and used both the resin and oil in embalming rituals, the resin was found in the tomb of King Tutankhamen dating back to 1323 B.C.  It was of course one of the three ‘gifts’ presented at the birth of Jesus which should be of no surprise given that at times it has been more valuable due to its properties and worth more than its weight in gold.

A full article on Frankincense can be found here

Allergens – Produced in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.

Recommendations – consult a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or on any medications.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Burning Incense Resin: Light the charcoal and place it in your incense holder. Hold the charcoal with tongs. The charcoal will then self-ignite across the surface. When the charcoal starts to go grey around the edges this is the time to add resin. Often people add sand to incense holder to help absorb heat.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
Weight

25g, 50g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Resin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: