Myrrh Resin – 50g

£12.00

Myrrh Gum – Commiphora myrrha

4 in stock

Description

Myrrh Gum:
Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha
Plant Family: Burseraceae
Other Names: Common Myrrh, Gum Myrrh, Myrrhenbaum, Mirra, Mirrh, Myrrha & Myrrhe.

Properties:

Antiseptic: – preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms
Antibiotic: –
Analgesic: – acting to relieve pain
Anti-inflammatory: – reduces inflammation
Anti-fungal: – active against fungi, prevents fungal growth
Antimicrobial: – destroys or stops the growth of microorganisms
Expectorant: – promotes the secretion of sputum by the air passages
Cicatrisant: – skin-healing, wound healing or cell regenerative
Insect Repellant: – a substance that deters insects from approaching or settling

Benefits:

The Skin
Fungal problems
Mouth problems
The Respiratory System
The Digestive System
Painful Joints

Uses:

To make lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin,
On its own as an incense
To make a gargle
Used as a fumigant – to repel fleas & mosquitoes
For banishing negativity

Our Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha):
Is wildcrafted and sustainably harvested
Not heat treated or irradiated & free from GMO’s
Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

Cautions:

There are no known specific cautions although as with any other substance excessive amounts could be toxic.
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens:

Packaged in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
weight

25g, 50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: