Myrrh Resin

£4.90£8.80

For Incenses, Remedies, Cosmetics & Perfumes 

The ancient Egyptians used Myrrh by the boatload; as salves for wounds and sores, facial treatments, perfume, insect repellant, incense and it was even a key ingredient in their embalming process. Myrrh has a history dating back thousands of years that boasts antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

In modern studies (undertaken for information not as part of a drug approval process, it is not proven [by science] in humans yet), out of substances that class as natural antibiotics the effectiveness of Myrrh seems to leave all others in the dust. It was so powerful that in some tests, it even destroyed multidrug-resistant strains – those are bacteria which our medications are no longer effective against (or have little effect against). 

You can find a full article on Myrrh here in our SecretGarden

Clear

Description

Myrrh is listed as having the following Properties:

  • Antiseptic: – preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms
  • Antibiotic: – 
  • Analgesic: – acting to relieve pain
  • Anti-inflammatory: – reduces inflammation
  • Anti-fungal: – active against fungi, prevents fungal growth
  • Antimicrobial: – destroys or stops the growth of microorganisms
  • Expectorant: – promotes the secretion of sputum by the air passages
  • Cicatrisant: – skin-healing, wound healing or cell regenerative
  • Insect Repellant: – a substance that deters insects from approaching or settling

Myrrh Can Benefit:

  • The Skin
  • Fungal problems
  • Mouth problems
  • The Respiratory System
  • The Digestive System
  • Painful Joints

Can be Used:

  • To make lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin,
  • On its own as an incense
  • To make a gargle
  • Used as a fumigant – to repel fleas & mosquitoes
  • For banishing negativity

Our Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha):

  • Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested
  • Not heat treated or irradiated & free from GMO’s
  • Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
  • A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

Cautions – there are no known specific cautions although as with any other substance excessive amounts could be toxic

Our Myrrh:

  • Is Wildcrafted (grown naturally away from pollutants) and sustainably harvested inSomalia
  • Not heat treated or irradiated and does not contain GMO’s
  • Should be infused in boiling water before consumption. 
  • A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

Allergens – Packaged in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.

Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
Weight

25g, 50g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Resin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: