Calendula Petals – 50g

£6.50

Calendula (Marigold Petals) – Calendula officinalis syn

The petals are a milder version of the whole flower as the bulk of the effective ingredients (which can be quite bitter) are housed in the base of the flower – they are therefore more suited to making tea and other ‘light-tasting’ edible uses.

5 in stock

Description

Calendula (Marigold Petals)
Latin Name: Calendula officinalis syn. Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Caltha officinalis.
Plant Family: Asteraceae
Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Mary Gooles, Merrybud, Marygold & Claveton.

Properties:

Antibacterial: destroys or suppresses the growth of bacteria
Anti-fungal: active against fungi, prevents fungal growth
Anti-inflammatory: reduces inflammation
Antiseptic: preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms
Antiviral: effective against viruses
Analgesic: acting to relieve pain
Tonic: – giving a feeling of vigour or well-being
Sudorific: relating to or causing sweating
Emmenagogue: something that stimulates or increases menstrual flow
Antispasmodic: relieves spasm of involuntary muscles
Anti-oxidant: inhibits oxidation, negating potentially damaging oxidizing agents
Vulnerary: of use in the healing of wounds

Benefits:

Stubborn wounds
Sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions
Wrinkles, Age spots & Scars
Skin tone & vitality
Hair & Scalp
Care of eyes
Sore throats and mouths

Uses:

For lotions, creams, ointments, salves and personal care items
As compresses for bruises, scars & wounds
Also as compresses for puffy eyes, swollen eyelids, styes & conjunctivitis
Considered by the ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties
For abdominal cramps and constipation
For regulating menstrual flow
Flavouring soups and stews
As ‘the poor man’s saffron for coloring cheeses, butters and side dishes

Our Calendula:

Is grown in its native conditions and sustainably harvested
Is not heat treated or irradiated and is free from GMO’s
Should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis can be provided for this product if required.

Cautions:

Calendula has emmenagogue properties so can stimulate menstrual flow – it should NOT be used during pregnancy as may induce abortion.
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product

Allergens:

Produced in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: