Colophony (Pine Lump) Resin – 50g

5.00 out of 5

£6.00

Colophony: Pine Lump Resin

10 in stock

Description

Colophony: Pine Lump Resin

Latin Name: Pinus sylvestris

Plant Family: Pinaceae

Other Names: Colophonium, Greek Pitch, Resina Colophonium, Rosin, Gum Rosin, Wood Rosin, Pine Rosin, Pine Resin & Resina Terebinthinae.

Properties:

Colophany has antiseptic and expectorant properties.

Description: 

Colophony (Pine Lump) Resin comes from an evergreen coniferous tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree grows to 35-45 metres in height, and can live for up to 300 years, the bark is thick, scaly and greyish-brown in colour. The leaves known as ‘needles’ form in alternate ‘pseudo-whorls’ and are a glaucous blue-green in colour, 2.5–5cm in length. The seed cones are red at first ripening to golden-brown, globule in shape and 4-8mm in diameter in their first year, growing to 3-8cm in their second year.

Interesting Fact:

Colophany is a by-product from the making of pine needle oil? When the oil is distilled, the soft gummy resinous substance that is left over becomes known as an oleoresin. This soft colophony oleoresin, known as rosin, is also utilised to enable violin strings to have the friction they need, in order to produce a sound when the bow is pulled across the strings.

Uses:

Incense use in blends.
An ingredient in the making of printing inks, varnishes, glue and soaps.
Pharmacological industry to make ointments and zinc oxide plasters.
Perfume and cosmetic industry,

Cautions:

Some people can be allergic to this resin; direct contact with the resin on the skin can cause skin irritation, whilst breathing in the dust can cause asthma-like symptoms.
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.075 kg
weight

25g, 50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: