Damiana Leaf – 50g

£6.00

Damiana Leaf – Turnera diffusa syn

3 in stock

Description

Damiana Leaf
Latin Name: Turnera diffusa syn. Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca, Turnera microphylla.

Plant Family: Passifloraceae
Other Names: Old Woman’s Broom, Mexican Damiana, Mexican Holly, Aphrodisiakos, Goddess of Love, Hierba del Amor and Chanana.

Properties:

Mild Purgative: – having a laxative effect
Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
Tonic: – giving a feeling of vigour or well-being
Stimulant: – helps to increase alertness and energy
Aphrodisiac: – something that stimulates sexual desire.

Benefits:

The gastrointestinal system
The Respiratory system
Reproductive Organs
The nervous system

Uses: 

Homemade liqueurs, cordials, and herbal teas
Make tinctures
As a tea Damiana has been used as a tonic for the kidneys, the sexual organs and the nervous system.

Has been used as a relaxant, digestive stimulant, mood enhancer & to increase sexual desire.
In herbal medicine Damiana is used to treat headache, bedwetting, depression, nervous stomach, and constipation
It has also been used to boost and maintain mental and physical stamina
Modern usage also includes use as a herbal smoke. 

Our Damiana Leaf:

Is Wildcrafted (grown naturally & without pollutants) and harvested sustainably in Mexico
Is not heat treated or irradiated and is free from GMO’s
S
hould be infused in boiling water before consumption
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required

Cautions:

There are no known specific cautions
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
weight

25g, 50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: