Hawthorn Berries – 50g

£3.05

Hawthorn Berries – Crataegus monogyna – 50g

7 in stock

Description

Hawthorn Berries
Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Plant Family: Rosaceae
Other Names: Pixie Pears, Haw, Cuckoo’s Beads and Chucky Cheese

History:

Hawthorn was first mentioned medicinally in the ‘Tang Ben Cao’, a Chinese herbal back in 659 A.D. The Greeks and the Romans have used it for problems of the heart since the 1stcentury A.D. It has been a symbol of fertility and said to offer protection from lightning for centuries, during the middle ages it was also seen as a symbol of hope.

Properties:

Cardiac tonic: – having overall beneficial action on the heart and circulatory system
Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
Astringent: – encourages skin cells to contract
Mild Sedative: – promoting calm or inducing sleep
Anti-inflammatory: – Chronic inflammation has been linked to many diseases including type 2 diabetes and asthma
Antioxidant: – inhibits oxidation that produces free radicals which cause damage to the cells. Hawthorn is a rich source of polyphenols.

Uses:

Historic – “As a cardiac tonic in organic and functional heart troubles – (A Modern Herbal – Mrs. M. Grieve F.R.H.S.)
They are also helpful in cases of poor peripheral circulation and tendency to develop oedema.
As a decoction to cure sore throats
Hair Growth – they are a common ingredient in commercial hair growth products
Jams and jellies – The berries have a tart but slightly sweet taste and make a useful addition to hedgerow preserves , they contain Vitamin B complex and Vitamin C.
Vinegars,
Wine
Liqueur – tasty steeped in brandy
Hawthorn berries are commonly crushed and used to ease diarrhoea, dysentery, and kidney disorders.

Our Hawthorn is:

Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested in Hungary
Not heat treated or irradiated and does not contain GMO’s
Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

Cautions: 

As with many fruits the seeds contain cyanide and must be removed prior to consumption. Use enough boiling water to just cover the berries and allow them to re-hydrate by absorbing the liquid, they will then be soft enough for the seed to be removed before use.
Very few side effects have been reported but a few people have complained of mild nausea or dizzyness
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
weight

50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: