Hawthorn Leaf – 50g

£4.35

Hawthorn Leaf: – Crataegus monogyna – 50g

6 in stock

Description

Hawthorn Leaf:

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Other Names: May, Mayblossom, Hagthorn, Mayflower, Ladies Meat, Bread and Cheese Tree & Quick Thorn.

Properties:

Cardiac tonic: – having overall beneficial action on the heart and circulatory system
Astringent: – encourages skin cells to contract
Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
Mild Sedative: – promoting calm or inducing sleep
Antioxidant: – inhibits oxidation that produces free radicals which cause damage to the cells
Active Ingredient and Substances: Hawthorn contains around 1-2% flavonoids, oligomeric proanthocyanidins (1-3%), saponins, phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid), 2-(2-Phenylethyl)chromone derivatives (in the flowers, leaves and buds), amine (phenethylamine, metoksyfenetylamin, dopamine, acetylcholine and tyramine) and triterpenes based on ursolic acid and oleanolic acid.
As with most herbs, it is not one specific substance that is responsible for the effects of hawthorn but the interaction of different chemicals present in the herb.

Uses:

Young leaves & shoots can be eaten raw in salads.
Tea/tissane – the easiest method of using Hawthorn
When used historically in herbal medicine Hawthorn has been used to treat heart and circulatory disorders, migraine, menopausal conditions, angina, and insomnia.
In many traditional medicines, hawthorn is used for certain psychological conditions, including stress, anxiety and even depression.

Our Hawthorn Leaf is:

Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested in Hungary
Not heat treated or irradiated and does not contain GMO’s
Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

Cautions:

No major side effects have been reported but some people have experienced mild nausea and dizzyiness. Hawthorn may interact with other drugs.
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
weight

50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: