Vervain – 50g

£4.00

Vervain – Verbena officinalis – 50g

10 in stock

Description

Vervain

Latin Name: Verbena officinalis
Plant Family: Verbenaceae
Other Names: Common Vervain, Holy Herb, Herb Venus, Simpler’s Joy, Tears of Isis, Frog-Foot, Pigeon’s Grass & Juno’s Tears.

Vervain is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and north Africa which can also be found growing in China.

Properties:

Astringent
Diaphoretic
Diuretic
Antispasmodic
Galactagogue
Febrifuge
It is noted as one of the ‘dream herbs’
Balancing and calming effect
however, there are few clinical trials of vervain or its components.

Benefits:

The nervous system
The female reproductive system
The skin and oral health

Uses:

Tea/Tissane – Leaves and flowers
Infusion – leaves – can be used as a hair rinse to add shine
Poultice – leaves – for wounds
Stimulation of lactation
Dysmenorrhea (painful periods) & balancing the hormone cycles
Headaches
Low mood, anxiety & nerve tonic
Insomnia.
Dreams – with other dreaming herbs in a smoking blend
Incense; the home, personal space & artefacts and sacred spaces – Checkout ‘Vervain – The Herb of Enchantment’ – an article on the properties & uses of Vervain.

Our Vervain:

Is Wildcrafted (grown naturally & without pollutants) and harvested sustainably in Bulgaria
Is not heat treated or irradiated and is free from GMO’s
Should be infused in boiling water before consumption
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required

Cautions:

There are no reported side effects of Vervain – although its use should be avoided in pregnancy as it may cause miscarriage and it is thought that due to its purgative effects, excess dosages may lead to vomiting.
Information provided in the Herbal Apothecary is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition.
Celtic Earth Spirit advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Allergens:

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Additional information

Weight 0.080 kg
weight

25g, 50g

GREMLINS - Our old site developed Gremlins so we are building a new one. We only moved the raw information across (bye-bye Gremlins), so if you hit a page where it looks YUK it is because we haven't got to it yet. It only affects the styling not the security.

%d bloggers like this: